I'd also include:
GDPR COMPLIANCE
© 2019 Global Institute of Theology
POSTAL ADDRESS: 17, christine Triq il-klin Iklin - IKL1030 Malta
OFFICE ADDRESS: 56, Word of Life Triq il-Kaccatur Qormi - QRM3563 Malta
+356 79475618
+356 21435529

Data Protection Policy

The General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act (Cap 586) regulate the processing of personal data whether held electronically or in manual form. The Global Institute of Theology (henceforth GIT) is set to fully comply with the Data Protection Principles as set out in such data protection legislation.

Purposes for collecting data

GIT is a distant learning institute that forms part of other branches which Global University- the main headquarters has established worldwide. The University’s location is at: 1211 S. Glenstone Avenue Springfield, MO 65804 USA. GIT collects and processes information to carry out its obligations in accordance with Education Act chapter 327. All data is collected and processed in accordance with Data Protection Legislation

Recipients of data

Personal Information is accessed by the Director and relative staff who are assigned to carry out the functions of GIT. Personal Data will be disclosed to the National Committee for Further Education (NCFHE) and the National Statistics Office (NSO) under the legal obligation as per Article 6 of the GDPR. Disclosure can also be made to other third parties but only as authorized by law.

Data Security

All electronic information is secured with passwords and encryption. Printed documents are secure in a room locked with only two staff members have key access. Storage lockers are also locked with the same access restrictions.

Your rights

You are entitled to know, free of charge, what type of information GIT holds and processes about you and why, who has access to it, how it is held and kept up to date, for how long it is kept, and what the GIT is doing to comply with data protection legislation. The GDPR establishes a formal procedure for dealing with data subject access requests. All data subjects have the right to access any personal information kept about them by GIT either on computer or in manual files. This can be done by the students when they access their student portal url- www.git.edu.mt. In case you lose your portal access information you can request them by providing your ID number, name and surname through email to gdpr@git.edu.mt. In case we encounter identification difficulties, you may be required to present an identification document. GIT aims to comply as quickly as possible with requests for access to personal information and will ensure that it is provided within a reasonable timeframe and in any case not later than one week from receipt of request, unless there is good reason for delay. When a request for access cannot be met within a reasonable time, the reason will be explained in writing to the data subject making the request. Should there be any data breaches, the data subject will be informed accordingly. All data subjects have the right to request that their information is not used or is amended if it results to be incorrect. Data subjects may also request that their data is erased, however the Director will not hold himself responsible for future requests by the same data subjects. These rights may be restricted, if applicable, as per Data Protection Legislation. In case you are not satisfied with the outcome of your access request, you may refer a complaint to the Information and Data Protection Commissioner, whose contact details are provided below.

Retention Policy

Your personal data is collected through the filling of two forms, to be able to sit for each course exam. The forms can be found listed in the below table. The following schedule outlines the retention requirements for the various categories of documentation within the GIT. Data that needs to be destroyed after the noted time frames will be disposed of in an efficient manner ensuring that such information is no longer available within the GIT. The Data Protection Officer may be contacted on gdpr@git.edu.mt or by telephone 79995036. The Director may be contacted on: 17, Christine, Triq l-Iklin, Iklin Telephone: 79475618 Email: director@git.edu.mt The Information and Data Protection Commissioner may be contacted at: The Information and Data Protection Commissioner Level 2, Airways House, High Street, Sliema SLM 1549 Telephone: 23287100 Email: idpc.info@idpc.org.mt
Category of Document
Retention Period
Justification
Admission registration- (student application)
Forty (40) years
Quality Assurance Standard 8
Course, Module applications
Forty (40) years
Quality Assurance Standard 8
© 2019 Global Institute of Theology
POSTAL ADDRESS: 17, christine Triq il-klin Iklin - IKL1030 Malta
OFFICE ADDRESS: 56, Word of Life Triq il-Kaccatur Qormi - QRM3563 Malta
+356 79475618
GDPR Complience
+356 21435529

Data Protection Policy

The General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act (Cap 586) regulate the processing of personal data whether held electronically or in manual form. The Global Institute of Theology (henceforth GIT) is set to fully comply with the Data Protection Principles as set out in such data protection legislation.

Purposes for collecting data

GIT is a distant learning institute that forms part of other branches which Global University- the main headquarters has established worldwide. The University’s location is at: 1211 S. Glenstone Avenue Springfield, MO 65804 USA. GIT collects and processes information to carry out its obligations in accordance with Education Act chapter 327. All data is collected and processed in accordance with Data Protection Legislation

Recipients of data

Personal Information is accessed by the Director and relative staff who are assigned to carry out the functions of GIT. Personal Data will be disclosed to the National Committee for Further Education (NCFHE) and the National Statistics Office (NSO) under the legal obligation as per Article 6 of the GDPR. Disclosure can also be made to other third parties but only as authorized by law.

Data Security

All electronic information is secured with passwords and encryption. Printed documents are secure in a room locked with only two staff members have key access. Storage lockers are also locked with the same access restrictions.

Your rights

You are entitled to know, free of charge, what type of information GIT holds and processes about you and why, who has access to it, how it is held and kept up to date, for how long it is kept, and what the GIT is doing to comply with data protection legislation. The GDPR establishes a formal procedure for dealing with data subject access requests. All data subjects have the right to access any personal information kept about them by GIT either on computer or in manual files. This can be done by the students when they access their student portal url- www.git.edu.mt. In case you lose your portal access information you can request them by providing your ID number, name and surname through email to gdpr@git.edu.mt. In case we encounter identification difficulties, you may be required to present an identification document. GIT aims to comply as quickly as possible with requests for access to personal information and will ensure that it is provided within a reasonable timeframe and in any case not later than one week from receipt of request, unless there is good reason for delay. When a request for access cannot be met within a reasonable time, the reason will be explained in writing to the data subject making the request. Should there be any data breaches, the data subject will be informed accordingly. All data subjects have the right to request that their information is not used or is amended if it results to be incorrect. Data subjects may also request that their data is erased, however the Director will not hold himself responsible for future requests by the same data subjects. These rights may be restricted, if applicable, as per Data Protection Legislation. In case you are not satisfied with the outcome of your access request, you may refer a complaint to the Information and Data Protection Commissioner, whose contact details are provided below.

Retention Policy

Your personal data is collected through the filling of two forms, to be able to sit for each course exam. The forms can be found listed in the below table. The following schedule outlines the retention requirements for the various categories of documentation within the GIT. Data that needs to be destroyed after the noted time frames will be disposed of in an efficient manner ensuring that such information is no longer available within the GIT. The Data Protection Officer may be contacted on gdpr@git.edu.mt or by telephone 79995036. The Director may be contacted on: 17, Christine, Triq l-Iklin, Iklin Telephone: 79475618 Email: director@git.edu.mt The Information and Data Protection Commissioner may be contacted at: The Information and Data Protection Commissioner Level 2, Airways House, High Street, Sliema SLM 1549 Telephone: 23287100 Email: idpc.info@idpc.org.mt
Category of Document
Retention Period
Justification
Admission registration- (student application)
Forty (40) years
Quality Assurance Standard 8
Course, Module applications
Forty (40) years
Quality Assurance Standard 8